CHAN Sophal, Founder and Director
Prior to directing CPS, Mr Chan served as Director of Policy and Enabling Environment and Deputy Chief of Party of USAID’s Food Security Program called Cambodia HARVEST (2011-2014). He has 25 years of a progressive career, mostly in analytical work with research institute (CDRI), international agencies (World Bank and UNWFP), private sector (Leopard Capital and Fintrac Inc.), and Cambodian government (MAFF). With extensive research and consulting experience, Mr Chan has developed his expertise in policy analysis and formulation, research design, execution, management and dissemination. He has deep understanding of the Cambodian economy with its regional and global context. He received an MSc in Agricultural Economics from the University of London, Imperial College at Wye, United Kingdom.
NGO Sothath, Founder (on sabbatical)
Mr Ngo has extensive consultancy and research experiences, both operational and policy oriented, covering a wide range of development topics which include public expenditure review, political party financing, climate financing, national strategic development plan, aid effectiveness, the role of FDI in industrial development, agricultural extension and value chains, irrigation and rural development, large-scale land acquisition and agricultural investment, economic models for the extractive industries revenue management, impact of economic downturn, local governance, and KAP survey. He is a former programme manager and secretary general of the Cambodian Economic Association. Mr Ngo received a Master’s degree in Development Studies from the Royal University of Phnom Penh.
NGORN Chansovy, Operations Manager/Researcher
Ms Ngorn has 12 years of progressive work experience with development agencies. She worked as Regional Partnership Officer, Oxfam Australia Mekong Regional Office, managing grants to local partners, and as consultant to Oxfam America, East Asia Regional Office, in effective grant management and compliance mechanisms. Prior to these, Ms Ngorn was Project Assistant in the Mine Action Project, United Nations Development Program, Cambodia, Program Assistant with The Asia Foundation, and Training Coordinator with the USAID-GIPC project. Ms Ngorn obtained an MA of Applied Anthropology and Participatory Development, specialized in Gender and Development, The Australian National University (ANU), Canberra, Australia, and a Master of Business Management specialized in Project Management and Entrepreneurship, Lyon 2 University and Lille University, France Cooperation Program, Cambodia.
KIM Minea, Researcher (part time)
Mr Kim has remarkable experience in the whole process of conducting research, especially in methodology design, data collection, interviews, data analysis and report generation through his engagements with Emerging Markets Consulting as Senior Analyst, World Bank-LKYSPP as Policy Analysis Exercise Consultant, Institute of Water Policy as Research Assistant, Council for Agricultural and Rural Development (CARD) as Research Coordinator. Mr Kim obtained a Master’s degree in of Public Policy from the National University of Singapore under the sponsorship by Li Ka Shing Foundation’s Graduate Scholarship.
ROUS Sophallin, Accountant
Ms Ruos served as an intern at CPS under the British Chevening Internship programme and was retained as accountant due to her outstanding performance. Ms Ruos completed her Bachelor’s degree in Accounting at Chea Sim Kamchay Mea University.
PHIM Runsinarith, Senior Research Fellow (part time)
Dr Phim is a development professional who has more than 10 years of research and teaching experience inside and outside Cambodia. He worked for Cambodia Development Research Institute (CDRI) as a researcher, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Cambodia as a development economist, and Kobe University as assistant professor. He received a bachelor degree in economics and a master degree in international public policy from Osaka University, and a PhD degree in international development from Nagoya University in Japan. His area of focus is applied development economics using macro and household survey data.
CHHAIR Sokty, Senior Researcher and Data Analyst (part time)
Dr Chhair serves as a development policy adviser for the Special National Task Force for Preah Vihear Area. He has been involved in community-based collective action and agricultural and industrial development works as a policy and data analyst. He received Master’s and Doctoral degrees in Development Economics and Policy from the Graduate School of International Development Studies, Kobe University, Japan.