For five years till 2014, CPS was a research unit of the Cambodian Economic Association (CEA). It was set up with a plan to become independent in several years, leaving CEA to be just a network organisation. Under CEA, CPS successfully implemented many policy-relevant research projects for clients and partners such as the World Bank, IFC, CIDA/CCO, IDRC, UNICEF, AusAID/ODI, Oxfam, TDRI, Brookings Institution, and other international and local NGOs.
List of on-going and completed research projects conducted by CPS since 2009
1- Feasibility Study of the Land Allocation for Small and Medium Farms (LASAMF), commissioned by the Mekong Region Land Governance Programme (November 2016 – present)
2- Programme Technical Support Team for the implementation of the Boosting Food Project Programme, commissioned by GDA/MAFF (October 2016 – present)
3- Rice Sector Observatory commissioned by SNEC/AFD (March 2017 – present)
4- Analysis of surveys of domestic workers and construction workers, commissioned by ACILS (February 2017 – present)
5- Survey of consumption expenditures of workers in the garment and footwear sector in Cambodia, commissioned by ACILS, FES and IndustiALL (May – August 2016)
6- Feasibility Study and Design of Boosting Food Project Programme, commissioned by GDA/MAFF (November 2015-March 2016)
7- Inclusive Development of the Chinese Foreign Direct Investment to the GMS, commissioned by Kunming University of Science and Technology with funding from IDRC (Jun. 2014 – Jan.   2017)
8- Multi-Scalar Evidence Based Dialogue: A Regional Approach to Improving Smallholder Land Tenure, commissioned by Forest Trends with funding from Mekong Regional Land Governance (Jan. 2016-Dec. 2017)
9- Investor Motivation Survey in Cambodia, commissioned by IFC (Jan.-Jun.2015)
10- Learning to Compete: Enterprise Mapping Survey, commissioned by Brookings Institution (Apr. – Dec. 2013)
11- Economic Model Study on Management of Revenue from oil, gas and mining in Cambodia, commissioned by CRRT (Jul. – Dec. 2012)
12- Budgeting for Equitable Development, commissioned by UNICEF (Jul. 2012 – Jan. 2013)
13- Building Political Ownership and Technical Leadership: Decision-making, political economy and knowledge use in the Health Sector in Cambodia, commissioned by ODI/AusAID (Apr. – Jun. 2012)
14- A Review of Foreign Aid Efficiency in Cambodia, commissioned by NGO Forum (Aug. – Nov. 2012)
15- Study to Provide Inputs to AVEC Design, commissioned by CIDA/CCO (Dec. 2010 – Mar.   2011)
16- Baseline Evaluation Study of CDMD’s Community Based Rehabilitation Programme, commissioned by
CBM/CDMD (Dec. 2010 – Mar.   2011)
17- Learning from Irrigation Projects in Cambodia: Benefits and Challenges, commissioned by NGO Forum (May – Aug. 2011)
18- Review of Export Procedure for Processed Agriculture Products, commissioned by IFC (Aug. – Nov. 2010)
19- Economic Land Concessions and Local Communities, commissioned by NGO Forum (Oct. – Dec. 2010)
20- Off-budget Public Expenditure Survey, commissioned by World Bank (Jul. – Sep. 2010)
21- KAP Survey for Eye Health Survey, commissioned by CBM/CDMD (Jun. – Aug. 2010)
22- Agriculture Financing and Services for Smallholder Farmers, commissioned by NGO Forum and ActionAid (Dec. 2009 – Jun. 2010)
23- Impact of Garment & Textile Trade Preferences on Livelihoods in Cambodia, commissioned by Oxfam America (Nov. 2009 – Jul. 2010)
24- Does Large-Scale Investment in Agriculture Benefit the Poor?, commissioned by Oxfam America (Apr. 2009 – Feb. 2010)
25- Impact of the Economic Downturn on Households and Communities in Cambodia, commissioned by Oxfam America and NGO Forum (Jul. – Sep. 2009)